Mechanical Engineering

Use these selected databases, providers and vendors to access journal information.

Begin your research with these databases/vendors and providers which are accessible through the library homepage tabs for "Databases" and "eJournals".  Check each database for alerting, blog, facebook,  RSS and YouTube™ features.    provides full-text articles through another database/provider or may indicate no database access.  

Most databases have links for:

• downloading, e-mailing and printing citations and for the full-text articles
• APA, Chicago, MLA and Turabian citation styles
• Alerting Services 
• exporting to EndNote and other bibliographic management software. 

Here are lists of databases that might help you, organized by category. All of these databases are available for on and off-campus users here or by going through the Library's Home Page at https://www.ncat.edu/library/.

To find these databases from the Library Home Page:

• Locate "Find Information Resources" 
• Click on Browse for Databases by Title or Subject
• Click on the letter that is the first letter of the name of your Database
• Look in alphabetical order for the name of the Database
• Finally, Click on the name of your Database.

Please note: For off-campus access, please sign in by using your username, and your password.

Your username is the one you use for Blackboard or Wi-Fi For example, if your email address is agoodstudent@aggies.ncat.edu: 

• username: agoodstudent 
• password: xxxxxxxxxxxx
• (same password as for Blackboard or Wi-Fi)

When searching in online databases, remember these rules of thumb:

1. The words you enter determine exactly what results are displayed. To get different results, you must use different words. Think of as many Synonyms for your words as you can and try different combinations.
2. Fewer Terms = More Results     (Start with few terms and then get more complex)
3. More Search Terms = Fewer Results     (Ask for help to design a better search)
4. Some Databases search two-word phrases always together or near each other (adjacency) and others do not. 
5. Some Databases search more like Google and you may need to add "quotation marks" around you phrases to narrow your search.
6. Use the "Advanced Search" to build complex searches, connecting your words, phrases, or concepts with "AND" instead of typing complete sentences.
7. Computers are dumb - They do not understand grammar
8. Ask for Help via "Ask Us!"

These databases include articles from every discipline. From art to zoology, teaching to technology, you can find a little bit on any topic by using these research tools.