Lt. George B. Love (1890 - 1961) and Lt. Robert L. Campbell (1875-1972) in uniform.
Love and Campbell were both instructors at A&T when called to duty in 1917.
For more about Greensboro NC in the WWI and the life of Capt. Robert L. Campbell please visit this exhibit at the Greensboro Historical Museum.
James R. Stewart Jr.
Archives & Special Collections Librarian
Edward Lee Love
University Archives Specialist
libraryarchives@ncat.edu
336.285.4176
World War I Collection NEW!! - Materials related to known faculty members, alumni, and events associated with A&T's role in the Great War.
James B. Dudley Collection - Dr. Dudley was our 2nd president (1896-1925) and his leadership kept the campus through the conflict.
ROTC Army & ROTC Air Force Collections - Newspaper clippings, original letters and more about the history of the ROTC at A&T.
Warmoth T. Gibbs Collection - Dr. Warmoth T. Gibbs was the 4th president of A&T (1956 - 1960) and one of our most famous war veterans.
John D. Wray Collection - John D. Wray was the first African-African American state agricultural club agent in NC. His collection was digitized as part of the "Better Living in North Carolina" project.
Verticle Files are collections of clippings, photographs and other documents that are part of a larger subject file collection. We have several on faculty (F/S) and alumni (A) who served in World War I.
Campbell, Robert L. (F/S) One of the most decorated African-American veterans of the war and a long-time military instructor at A&T. A photo file and a "Campbell Hall" file are also available.
Love, George B. (F/S) - Instructor of auto mechanics who served in France.
Cherry, David King (F/S) - Professor of mathematics, later the president of Kittrell College and Knoxville College. Served as a captain in France. (NEW!) Biography now available from NCpedia.
Byarm Sr., Lonnie P. (F/S) - Engineering instructor and one or our first championship football coaches.
Jones, Dr. S. B. (F/S) - One of our earliest college physicians who served in his native British West Indies. Photo file also available.
Haley, Simon A. (A) - Father of author & genealogist Alex Haley. Served in France during the war.
Burnett, Foster F.. (A) - Class of 09' student who became a well known physician after the war.
A School for Diplomats by 
A History of the U. S. Army Nurse Corps by
The University Archives procures, organizes, collects, describes, maintains and preserves records of historical and administrative value to the university and that have significantly impacted upon the African American experience in the Piedmont Triad region.
Location
Room 201, Second Floor, F.D. Bluford Library
Hours
Monday–Friday, 8am-5pm
Closed when the library is closed, see here for more information