The Sit-In Movement, 1960

The University Archives procures, organizes, collects, describes, maintains and preserves records of historical and administrative value to the university and that have significantly impacted upon the African American experience in the Piedmont Triad region. This includes several volumes of materials related to the the A&T Four, the Greensboro Sit-Ins, Sit-Ins nationwide, regional and national civil rights protests. 

Location: Room 201, Second Floor, F.D. Bluford Library

Hours:

We are open by Appointment Only Tuesdays and Thursdays 9:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Appointments must be made 24 hours in advance at the following link: https://ncat.libwizard.com/f/archivesappt

For additional availability, please contact the archives staff at libraryarchives@ncat.edu or 336-285-4188

The University Archives and Special Collections currently holds over 25 collection boxes & dozens of vertical files of archival materials on the A&T Four, The Sit-In Movement, the February One Monument located on the North Carolina A&T campus, The Woolworth's lunch counter, and the modern International Civil Rights Museum. 

February One - International Civil Rights Museum Collections - Three Collections about the promotion, development, and operations of the two most monumental tributes to the A&T Four: The " One" Monument sculpted by James Barnhill and erected in 2002; and the International Civil Rights Museum in downtown Greensboro which opened its door in 2010. This is an assembled collection of clippings, photos, and programs (3 Boxes)

A&T Four Collection, Box 0001, Box 0002, Box 0003 

Jibreel Khazan (Ezell Blair Jr.,) Collection - This is an assembled collection of articles, photos, programs, and clippings about Dr. Khazan. (1 box)

Franklin McCain Collection - This is an assembled collection of articles, photos, programs, and clippings about Dr. McCain. Also included are multiple tributes from 2014. (1 box)

Joseph-McNeil - David Richmond Collection - This is an assembled collection of articles, photos, programs, and clippings about Dr. Richmond and Gen. Joseph McNeil. (1 box)

Frenise Logan Collection - Dr. Frenise Logan was a historian, poet, diplomat, author and one of our premier institutional historians. His collection includes clippings about the Woolworth Lunch Counter histories and recollections. 

Hal Sieber Collection H. Alexancer "Hall" Sieber was a community activist, political scientist and longtime editor for the "Carolina Peacemaker". He was also a key figure in establishing the "February One Society" in Greensboro, NC. (2 boxes)- Box 0001 A&T SPEC COLL F264.G7 S543 2002 - Box 0002 A&T SPEC COLL F264.G7 S543 2002. Some of Sieber books about Greensboro are also cataloged in our rare books collections. 

Dr. George Simkins Jr., Collection Boxes 0001 - 0003. The papers of civil rights leader and community dentist Dr. George C. Simkins Jr. Included are documents related to the Moses Cone Hospital case, Gillespie Park Golf Course and East Greensboro. 

Sit-Ins Collection. Assembled collections of articles, photos, programs, clippings reports, and editorials related to the Greensboro sit-in movement and other protests. (9 Boxes)

Verticle Files are collections of clippings, photographs and other documents that are part of a larger subject file collection. We have several on faculty (F/S) and alumni (A), and general topics or non-affliated persons (G).

Brandon, Lewis III. (A) One of the "Fifth Freshman" who were at Woolworth's on Feburary 5th, 1960. A longtime community activist in Greensboro, NC, Brandon was also the first recipient of the A&T Human Rights Medal in 2001. SEE ALSO: A&T Experience Through Voices for an oral history with Lewis Brandon

Dubose, Charles (A) Student body president during the Sit-In movement, his folder contains a certificate of appreciation to President Warmoth T. Gibbs.

Henderson, Clarance (A) - One of the "Fifth Freshman". He is seen with Billy Smith in a famous photo taken on February 2nd, 1960. 

Johns, Ralph (G) - Often called the "Father of the Sit-In Movement", Johns was a local merchant who mentored and supported the student sit-in movement. 

Rozier, Albert L. Jr. (A) - Rozier was editor of the "A&T Register" student newspaper during the movement. 

​