Databases

Database Instructions

You can find the Databases' sub-tab on the Library's Home Page. All of these databases are available for on and off-campus users at http://www.library.ncat.edu.

To find databases from the Library Home Page:

Choose the Databases tab from the Library home page
Click View Databases by Title
Look in alphabetical order for the name of the database

Please note: For off-campus access use your username and password that you use for wifi and Blackboard.

Library of Congress Subject Headings

First World War
The Great War
World War 1
World War I
World War One
WW I
WWI

Other Possible Keywords/Subject Headings

The War to End All Wars

The War of the Nations

African Americans and World War I

Women and World War I

Casualties and World War I

Enlisted Personnel and World War I

Regiments, Units, Formations, and Battalions in World War I

Europe and World War I

Medicine and World War I

The Homefront during World War I

Battles and World War I

Airpower and World War I

Seapower and World War I

Weaponry and World War I

External Databases

Academic Search Ultimate This link opens in a new window
Academic Search Ultimate provides access to full-text articles from a wide variety of disciplines.
Military and Government Collection This link opens in a new window
Military & Government Collection offers current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government, including full text for nearly 300 journals and periodicals. The database also offers indexing and abstracts for more than 400 journals.
ProQuest Military This link opens in a new window
The Military Database covers topics across all government and military branches, including international relations, political science, criminology, defense, aeronautics and space flight, communications, civil engineering, and more. An important benefit of the Military Database is its content diversity. Included are scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, and more.
Project Muse This link opens in a new window
Currently, Project MUSE Premium Collection offers 300 humanities, arts, and social sciences journals from 60 scholarly publishers. Project MUSE covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others.
African American Biographical Database This link opens in a new window
African American Biographical Database is the largest electronic collection of biographical information on African Americans from 1790-1950. Biographies of thousands of African Americans, many not found in other reference sources, are assembled from biographical dictionaries and other sources. Includes extended narratives of African American activists, former slaves, performing artists, educators, writers, and more.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
The JSTOR project seeks to develop online access to the full back files of selected journals. The database contains a digitized image of every page and is searchable by every word.
PubMed This link opens in a new window
PubMed is a database with access to articles in biomedical and life science journals, many of which are full-text.
ProQuest East Europe, Central Europe Database This link opens in a new window
This database provides ongoing full-text academic journals that are locally published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in East European and Central European countries. Major subject areas of study are represented, including business, science, technology, engineering, social sciences, education, and humanities.